100TH CALIFORNIA STATE PIPE TRADES CONVENTION NOMINATION RESULTS

100TH CALIFORNIA STATE PIPE TRADES CONVENTION – Vote for 15

DATE OF ELECTION: Friday, March 6, 2020
TIME: 4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
PLACE: Sanford Hall

#1     Hector Tostado  (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#2     John Trumbull (Nominator: Pete Wohlgezogen)
#3     Matt Fikse  (Nominator: Joe Macias)
#4     Victor Preciado (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#5    Chad Elliott (Nominator: Brandon Mortorff)
#6     David Steadman (Nominator: Ben Clayton)
#7     Kristen Combs (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#8     Billy Joe Romero (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#9     Jessica R. Martin (Nominator: Steven Sandridge)
#10   Sal Guerrero (Nominator: Hector Tostado)
#11   Jason Brannon (Nominator: Ray Camacho)
#12   Jonathon Munoz (Nominator: Ashley Kollar)
#13   Bill Wood  (Nominator: Konrad Pasternak)
#14   Hugo M. Garcia (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#15   Konrad Pasternak ( Nominator: Jonathon Munoz)
#16   Jason Guerrero (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#17   Carlos Ruiz (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#18   Ashley Kollar (Nominator: Crystal Lewis)
#19   Armando Villa (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#20   Gus Torres, Jr. (Nominator: Pete Wohlgezogen)
#21   Joe Marshall (Nominator: Jorge J. Rivera)
#22   Jesse Perez (Nominator: Ray Camacho)
#23   Anthony Guerrero, Jr. (Nominator: Pete Wohlgezogen)
#24   Jesse Sanchez (Nominator: Pete Wohlgezogen)
#25   Derrick G. O’Connor (Nominator: Joe Marshall)
#26   Lonnel Black (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#27   Missy Leal (Nominator: Agustin Ramirez)
#28   Augie Ramirez (Nominator: Jason Guerrero)
#29   Ralph Lopez (Nominator: Pete Wohlgezogen)

REFRIGERATION DIRECTOR OF TRAINING JOB OPENING

The Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Joint Journeyman and Apprenticeship Training Fund Board of Trustees is seeking an individual for the position of Director of Training.

The preferred applicant will have:
• experience as an educator with a passion for training
• strong business and organizational skills
• experience with public speaking
• demonstrated leadership skills
• practical industry work experience; preferable ten years as an HVACR journeyman and graduate of a United Association (UA) apprenticeship program
• the Director of Training workweek will include evening hours monitoring the instructor and classroom performance
• Competitive Salary plus Benefits

Individuals interested in applying for the position of Director of Training should contact the Training Center to obtain a more detailed job description. A resume detailing the experience and qualifications of the applicant must be submitted to the Training Center by email to rick@jjatc.com no later than close of business on Friday, February 7, 2020.

JJATC Training Center
2220 S. Hill Street
Los Angeles, CA 90007
213.747.0291

SERVICE MASTER LABOR AGREEMENT BETWEEN ARCA / MCA AND DISTRICT COUNCIL # 16

The membership of Local 250 voted Thursday, June 27, 2019, to implement Option #3 for the wage and fringe benefit allocation of the Service Master Labor Agreement between ARCA / MCA and District Council # 16 which will go into effect September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020.

OPTION 3

Wage: $ 1.00
PTO: $ 0.45
Pension: $ 0.50
Ret. Xmas: $ 0.05
DC 16 Dues: $ 0.05
UA Org: $ 0.10
Total: $

2.15

RESULTS FOR THE JUNE 9TH, 2019 GENERAL ELECTION

Office Name VOTE COUNT PERCENT
Business Manager / Financial Secretary – Winner in Bold
Glenn J. Santa Cruz 518 80.3%
Joe L. Macias 127 19.6%
President – Winner in Bold
Pete Wohlgezogen 549 100%
Vice President – Winner in Bold
Jason Guerrero 500 86.2%
James M. Kirlin 80 13.7%
Recording Secretary – Winner in Bold
Ashley Kollar 509 100%
Inside Guard – Winner in Bold
Al Diaz 538 100%
Finance Board – Winners in Bold
Hugo Garcia 421 29%
Billy Joe Romero 395 27.2%
Billy Eichelberger 376 25.9%
LD George 256 17.6%
Executive Board – Winners in Bold
Victor Preciado 472 26.8%
Hector Tostado 462 26.3%
Rick Fiore 424 24.1%
Mark Burnside 397 22.6%
Examining Board – Winners in Bold
Missy Leal 438 18.7%
Joe Marshall 426 18.2%
Jessica R. Martin 400 17.1%
Augie Ramirez 379 16.2%
Armando Villa 372 15.9%
Derrick G. O’Connor 199 8.5%
Fred Gonzalez 117 5%

CANDIDATES FOR THE JUNE 9TH, 2019 GENERAL ELECTION

Office Name Ballot # Nominator
Business Manager / Financial Secretary – Vote for One
Glenn J Santa Cruz 1 Ben Clayton
Joe L. Macias 2 Donald P. Goodwin
President – Vote for One
Pete Wohlgezogen 1 Gus Torres
Vice President – Vote for One
James M. Kirlin 1 Jorge J. “Rocky” Rivera
Jason Guerrero 2 Billy Joe Romero
Recording Secretary – Vote for One
Ashley Kollar 1 Ben Clayton
Inside Guard – Vote for One
Al Diaz 1 Gus Torres
Finance Board – Vote for Three
L.D. George 1 Albert Hernandez
Billy Eichelberger 2 Charles A. Eichelberger
Billy Joe Romero 3 Ray Camacho
Hugo Garcia 4 Jason Guerrero
Executive Board – Vote for Four
Victor Preciado 1 Ben Clayton
Mark Burnside 2 Brandon Mortorff
Hector Tostado 3 Gus Torres
Rick Fiore 4 Herb M. Kleeman
Examining Board – Vote for Five
Armando Villa 2 Ray Camacho
Derrick G. O’Connor 3 Fred Larkin
Jessica R. Martin 4 David L. Griggs
Joe Marshall 5 Jorge J. “Rocky” Rivera
Fred Gonzalez 6 Robert Sipos
Augie Ramirez 8 Gus Torres
Missy Leal 9 Nathaniel R. Williams

Date of Election: Sunday, June 9, 2019
Time:  9:00a.m. – 6:00p.m.
Place: Local 250 – Sanford Hall
18355 S. Figueroa St.
Gardena, CA 90248

99TH CALIFORNIA STATE PIPE TRADES CONVENTION

99TH CALIFORNIA STATE PIPE TRADES CONVENTION

DELEGATES
Jessica R. Martin
Missy Leal
Gus Torres Jr.
Jason Guerrero
Hector Tostado
Hugo M. Garcia
Joe Marshall
Derrick G. O’Connor
Victor Preciado
Vic Long
Konrad Pasternak
Louis White
Billy Joe Romero
David Steadman
ALTERNATES
Chad Elliott
Kristen Combs

 

DATE OF ELECTION: Friday, March 1, 2019
TIME: 4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
PLACE: Sanford Hall

Special Holiday Hours

SPECIAL HOLIDAY HOURS:

Friday, December 21st – Offices closed at 12:00 p.m.

Monday, December 24th – Offices closed except Dispatch (8:00 a.m. – 10 a.m.)

Tuesday, December 25th – All offices closed

 

Friday, December 28th – Offices closed at 12:00 p.m.

Monday, December 31st – Offices closed except Dispatch (8:00 a.m. – 10 a.m.)

Tuesday, January 1st – All offices closed

DECEMBER DUES DEADLINE HAS BEEN EXTENDED UNTIL THE UNION MEETING JANUARY 4, 2019: Dues payments may be left in the drop box located near the employee exit gate on Figueroa St.